Hugo Awards 2019: Die Nominierten

Hugo Awards 2019: Die Nominierten

Im nach­fol­gen­den eine Lis­te der Nomi­nie­run­gen für die dies­jäh­ri­gen Hugo Awards, die im Rah­men der SF-World­con ver­lie­hen wer­den, die vom 15. bis 19. August 2019 in Dub­lin statt­fin­det. Der Preis wur­de nach dem AMAZING STO­RIES-Her­aus­ge­ber Hugo Gerns­back benannt und wird seit 1953 jähr­lich durch eine Jury der World Sci­ence Fic­tion Socie­ty ver­lie­hen.

Für an Phan­tas­tik Inter­es­sier­te ist das sicher­lich eine Ein­kauf­lis­te. Gewis­sen reak­tio­nä­ren Kräf­ten in der deut­schen Wiki­pe­dia (aber auch im deut­schen SF-Fan­dom) wird ver­mut­lich die schie­re Men­ge an nomi­nier­ten Autorin­nen nicht gefal­len … #wiki­fu­er­al­le

BEST NOVEL

BEST NOVELLA

BEST NOVELETTE

  • If at First You Don’t Suc­ceed, Try, Try Again by Zen Cho, Bar­nes & Noble Sci-Fi & Fan­ta­sy Blog
  • The Last Ban­quet of Tem­po­ral Con­fec­tions by Tina Con­nol­ly, Tor.com
  • Nine Last Days on Pla­net Earth by Daryl Gre­go­ry, Tor.com
  • The Only Harm­less Gre­at Thing by Broo­ke Bolan­der, Tor.com
  • The Thing About Ghost Sto­ries by Nao­mi Krit­zer, Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne
  • When We Were Starless by Simo­ne Hel­ler, Clar­kes­world Maga­zi­ne

BEST SHORT STORY

  • The Court Magi­ci­an by Sarah Pins­ker, Lightspeed Maga­zi­ne
  • The Rose Mac­Gre­gor Drin­king and Admi­ra­ti­on Socie­ty by T. King­fi­sher, Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne
  • The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of Geor­ge Washing­ton by P. Djèlí Clark, Fire­si­de Maga­zi­ne
  • STET by Sarah Gai­ley, Fire­si­de Maga­zi­ne
  • The Tale of the Three Beau­ti­ful Rap­tor Sis­ters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat by Broo­ke Bolan­der, Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne
  • A Witch’s Gui­de to Escape: A Prac­ti­cal Com­pen­di­um of Por­tal Fan­ta­sies by Alix E. Har­row, Apex Maga­zi­ne

BEST SERIES

  • The Cen­tenal Cycle by Mal­ka Older
  • The Laund­ry Files by Charles Stross
  • Machi­ne­ries of Empi­re by Yoon Ha Lee
  • The Octo­ber Daye Series by Sean­an McGui­re
  • The Uni­ver­se of Xuya by Ali­et­te de Bodard
  • Way­fa­rers by Becky Cham­bers

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Archi­ve of Our Own, a pro­ject of the Orga­ni­za­ti­on for Trans­for­ma­ti­ve Works
  • Asto­un­ding: John W. Camp­bell, Isaac Asi­mov, Robert A. Hein­lein, L. Ron Hub­bard, and the Gol­den Age of Sci­ence Fic­tion, by Alec Neva­la-Lee
  • The Hob­bit Duo­lo­gy (a docu­men­ta­ry in three parts), writ­ten and edi­ted by Lind­say Ellis and Ange­li­na Mee­han
  • An Infor­mal Histo­ry of the Hugos: A Per­so­nal Look Back at the Hugo Awards 1953–2000, by Jo Walton
  • The Mexi­canx Initia­ti­ve Expe­ri­ence at World­con 76 by Julia Rios, Libia Bren­da, Pablo Defen­di­ni, and John Picacio
  • Ursu­la K. Le Guin: Con­ver­sa­ti­ons on Wri­ting by Ursu­la K. Le Guin with David Nai­mon

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • Abbott, writ­ten by Sala­din Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colors by Jason Wor­die, let­ters by Jim Camp­bell
  • Black Pan­ther: Long Live the King, writ­ten by Nne­di Oko­ra­for and Aaron Coving­ton, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pen­ni­no, and Tana Ford
  • Mons­tress, Volu­me 3: Haven, writ­ten by Mar­jo­rie Liu, art by Sana Take­da (Image Comics)
  • On a Sun­beam, by Til­lie Wal­den
  • Paper Girls, Volu­me 4, writ­ten by Bri­an K. Vaug­han, art by Cliff Chiang, colors by Matt Wil­son, let­ters by Jared K. Flet­cher
  • Saga, Volu­me 9, writ­ten by Bri­an K. Vaug­han, art by Fio­na Stap­les

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM

  • Anni­hi­la­ti­on, direc­ted and writ­ten for the screen by Alex Gar­land, based on the novel by Jeff Van­der­Meer
  • Aven­gers: Infi­ni­ty War, screen­play by Chris­to­pher Mar­kus and Ste­phen McFee­ly, direc­ted by Antho­ny Rus­so and Joe Rus­so
  • Black Pan­ther, writ­ten by Ryan Coog­ler and Joe Robert Cole, direc­ted by Ryan Coog­ler
  • A Quiet Place, screen­play by Scott Beck, John Krasin­ski, and Bryan Woods, direc­ted by John Krasin­ski
  • Sor­ry to Bother You, writ­ten and direc­ted by Boots Riley
  • Spi­der-Man: Into the Spi­der-Ver­se, screen­play by Phil Lord and Rod­ney Roth­man, direc­ted by Bob Per­si­chet­ti, Peter Ram­sey, and Rod­ney Roth­man

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM

  • The Expan­se: “Abaddon’s Gate,” writ­ten by Dani­el Abra­ham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, direc­ted by Simon Cel­lan Jones
  • Doc­tor Who: “Demons of the Pun­jab,” writ­ten by Vinay Patel, direc­ted by Jamie Childs
  • Dir­ty Com­pu­ter, writ­ten by Janel­le Monáe, direc­ted by Andrew Dono­ho and Chuck Light­ning
  • The Good Place: “Janet(s),” writ­ten by Josh Sie­gal & Dyl­an Mor­gan, direc­ted by Mor­gan Sackett
  • The Good Place: “Jere­my Bea­ri­my,” writ­ten by Megan Amram, direc­ted by Trent O’Donnell
  • Doc­tor Who: “Rosa,” writ­ten by Malo­rie Black­man and Chris Chib­nall, direc­ted by Mark Ton­de­rai

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM

  • Neil Clar­ke
  • Gard­ner Dozois
  • Lee Har­ris
  • Julia Rios
  • Lyn­ne M. Tho­mas and Micha­el Dami­an Tho­mas
  • E. Cathe­ri­ne Tobler

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM

  • Shei­la E. Gil­bert
  • Anne Les­ley Gro­ell
  • Beth Meacham
  • Dia­na Phở
  • Gil­li­an Red­fearn
  • Navah Wol­fe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Galen Dara
  • Jai­me Jones
  • Vic­to Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Yuko Shi­mi­zu
  • Charles Vess

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Bene­ath Cea­seless Ski­es, edi­tor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • Fire­si­de Maga­zi­ne, edi­ted by Julia Rios, mana­ging edi­tor Elsa Sjun­ne­son-Hen­ry, soci­al coör­di­na­tor Meg Frank, spe­cial fea­tures edi­tor Tanya DePass, foun­ding edi­tor Bri­an White, publisher and art direc­tor Pablo Defen­di­ni
  • FIYAH Maga­zi­ne of Black Spe­cu­la­ti­ve Fic­tion, exe­cu­ti­ve edi­tors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun San­ders, edi­tors L.D. Lewis, Bran­don O’Brien, Kal­eb Rus­sell, Dan­ny Lore, and Brent Lam­bert
  • Shim­mer, publisher Beth Wod­zin­ski, seni­or edi­tor E. Cathe­ri­ne Tobler
  • Stran­ge Hori­zons, edi­ted by Jane Crow­ley, Kate Dol­lar­hy­de, Vanes­sa Rose Phin, Vaj­ra Chand­ra­se­ke­ra, Romie Stott, Mau­re­en Kin­caid Spel­ler, and the Stran­ge Hori­zons Staff
  • Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne, publisher­s/e­di­tors-in-chief Lyn­ne M. Tho­mas and Micha­el Dami­an Tho­mas, mana­ging edi­tor Michi Tro­ta, pod­cast pro­du­cers Eri­ka Ensign and Ste­ven Scha­pan­sky, Dis­ab­led Peop­le Des­troy Sci­ence Fic­tion Spe­cial Issue edi­tors-in-chief Elsa Sjun­ne­son-Hen­ry and Domi­nik Pari­si­en

BEST FANZINE

  • Galac­tic Jour­ney, foun­der Gide­on Mar­cus, edi­tor Jani­ce Mar­cus
  • Jour­ney Pla­net, edi­ted by Team Jour­ney Pla­net
  • Lady Busi­ness, edi­tors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan
  • nerds of a fea­ther, flock tog­e­ther, edi­tors Joe Sher­ry, Van­ce Kotrla, and The G
  • Quick Sip Reviews, edi­tor Charles Pay­seur
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edi­tors Greg Hul­len­der and Eric Wong

BEST FANCAST

  • Be the Ser­pent, pre­sen­ted by Alex­an­dra Row­land, Freya Mars­ke, and Jen­ni­fer Mace
  • The Coo­de Street Pod­cast, pre­sen­ted by Jona­than Stra­han and Gary K. Wol­fe
  • Fan­girl Hap­py Hour, hosted by Ana Gri­lo and Renay Wil­liams
  • Galac­tic Sub­ur­bia, hosted by Ali­sa Kras­nostein, Alex­an­dra Pier­ce, and Tan­sy Ray­ner Roberts, pro­du­ced by Andrew Finch
  • Our Opi­ni­ons Are Cor­rect, hosted by Anna­lee Newitz and Char­lie Jane Anders
  • The Skiffy and Fan­ty Show, pro­du­ced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, hosted by the Skiffy and Fan­ty Crew

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Foz Mea­dows
  • James Davis Nicoll
  • Charles Pay­seur
  • Elsa Sjun­ne­son-Hen­ry
  • Alas­dair Stuart
  • Bogi Takács

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Meg Frank
  • Arie­la Hous­man
  • Lik­hain (Mia Sere­no)
  • Spring Schoen­huth

Best Art Book

  • The Books of Earth­sea: The Com­ple­te Illus­tra­ted Edi­ti­on, illus­tra­ted by Charles Vess, writ­ten by Ursu­la K. Le Guin
  • Daydreamer’s Jour­ney: The Art of Julie Dil­lon by Julie Dil­lon
  • Dun­ge­ons & Dra­gons Art & Arca­na: A Visu­al Histo­ry by Micha­el Wit­wer, Kyle New­man, Jon Peter­son, and Sam Wit­wer
  • Spec­trum 25: The Best in Con­tem­pora­ry Fan­tastic Art, edi­tor John Fles­kes
  • Spi­der-Man: Into the Spi­der-Ver­se – The Art of the Movie by Ramin Zahed
  • Tol­ki­en: Maker of Midd­le-earth, edi­tor Cathe­ri­ne McIl­wai­ne

2018 ASSOCIATED AWARDS (NOT HUGOS)

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

  • Kathe­ri­ne Arden (second year of eli­gi­bi­li­ty)
  • S.A. Cha­kra­b­or­ty (second year of eli­gi­bi­li­ty)
  • R.F. Kuang (first year of eli­gi­bi­li­ty)
  • Jean­net­te Ng (second year of eli­gi­bi­li­ty)
  • Vina Jie-Min Pra­sad (second year of eli­gi­bi­li­ty)
  • Rivers Solo­mon (second year of eli­gi­bi­li­ty)

THE LODESTAR AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • The Bel­les by Dho­ni­el­le Clay­ton
  • Child­ren of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adey­e­mi
  • The Cru­el Prince by Hol­ly Black
  • Dread Nati­on by Jus­ti­na Ire­land
  • The Inva­si­on by Pea­dar O’Guilin
  • Tess of the Road by Rachel Hart­man

Logo Hugo Award Copy­right World Sci­ence Fic­tion Socie­ty

Die Nebula Award-Finalisten 2018

Die Nebula Award-Finalisten 2018

Sci­ence Fic­tion and Fan­ta­sy Wri­ters of Ame­ri­ca haben die Lis­te mit den Fina­lis­ten für die 54. Ver­lei­hung der Nebu­la Awards her­aus­ge­ge­ben, die im Rah­men der jähr­li­chen »Nebu­la Con­fe­rence« ver­lie­hen wer­den sol­len. Die fin­det vom 16. bis zum 19. Mai 2019 im War­ner Cen­ter Mar­riott Wood­land Hills statt. Der Ein­tritt ist übri­gens frei.

Aus­ge­zeich­net wer­den Ver­öf­fent­li­chun­gen aus dem Vor­jahr. Wer auf der Suche nach Phan­tas­tik-Lese­stoff ist, wird mit die­ser Lis­te ganz sicher fün­dig.

Novel

The Cal­cu­la­ting Stars, Mary Robi­net­te Kow­al (Tor)

The Pop­py War, R.F. Kuang (Har­per Voy­a­ger US; Har­per Voy­a­ger UK)

Black­fish City, Sam J. Mil­ler (Ecco; Orbit UK)

Spin­ning Sil­ver, Nao­mi Novik (Del Rey; Mac­mil­lan)

Witch­mark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publi­shing)

Trail of Light­ning, Rebec­ca Roan­hor­se (Saga)

Novella

Fire Ant, Jona­than P. Bra­zee (Sem­per Fi)

The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publi­shing)

The Tea Mas­ter and the Detec­tive, Ali­et­te de Bodard (Sub­ter­ra­ne­an)

Ali­ce Pay­ne Arri­ves, Kate Heart­field (Tor.com Publi­shing)

Gods, Mons­ters, and the Lucky Peach, Kel­ly Rob­son (Tor.com Publi­shing)

Arti­fi­ci­al Con­di­ti­on, Mar­tha Wells (Tor.com Publi­shing)

Novelette

The Only Harm­less Gre­at Thing, Broo­ke Bolan­der (Tor.com Publi­shing)

The Last Ban­quet of Tem­po­ral Con­fec­tions”, Tina Con­nol­ly (Tor.com 7/11/18)

An Agent of Uto­pia”, Andy Dun­can (An Agent of Uto­pia)

The Sub­s­tan­ce of My Lives, the Acci­dents of Our Births”, José Pablo Iri­ar­te (Lightspeed 1/18)

The Rule of Three”, Law­rence M. Schoen (Future Sci­ence Fic­tion Digest 12/18)

Mes­sen­ger”, Yud­han­ja­ya Wije­rat­ne and R.R. Vir­di (Expan­ding Uni­ver­se, Volu­me 4)

Short Story

Inter­view for the End of the World”, Rhett C. Bru­no (Bridge Across the Stars)

The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of Geor­ge Washing­ton”, Phen­der­son Djèlí Clark (Fire­si­de 2/18)

Going Dark”, Richard Fox (Back­blast Area Clear)

And Yet”, A.T. Green­blatt (Uncan­ny 3–4/18)

A Witch’s Gui­de to Escape: A Prac­ti­cal Com­pen­di­um of Por­tal Fan­ta­sies”, Alix E. Har­row (Apex 2/6/18)

The Court Magi­ci­an”, Sarah Pins­ker (Lightspeed 1/18)

Game Writing

Black Mir­ror: Ban­ders­natch, Char­lie Broo­ker (House of Tomor­row & Net­flix)

The Road to Can­ter­bu­ry, Kate Heart­field  (Choice of Games)

God of War, Matt Sophos, Richard Zan­gran­de Gau­bert, Cory Bar­log, Ori­on Wal­ker, and Adam Dolin (San­ta Moni­ca Studio/Sony/Interactive Enter­tain­ment)

Rent-A-Vice, Nata­lia Theo­do­ri­dou (Choice of Games)

The Mar­ti­an Job, M. Daru­sha Wehm (Choice of Games)

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

The Good Place: “Jere­my Bea­ri­my”, Writ­ten by: Megan Amram

Black Pan­ther, Writ­ten by: Ryan Coog­ler and Joe Robert Cole

A Quiet Place, Screen­play by: John Krasin­ski and Bryan Woods & Scott Beck

Spi­der-Man: Into the Spi­der-Ver­se, Screen­play by: Phil Lord and Rod­ney Roth­man

Dir­ty Com­pu­ter, Writ­ten by: Janel­le Monáe and Chuck Light­ning

Sor­ry to Bother You, Writ­ten by: Boots Riley

The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book

Child­ren of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adey­e­mi (Hen­ry Holt; Mac­mil­lan)

Aru Shah and the End of Time, Ros­ha­ni Chok­shi (Rick Rior­dan Pres­ents)

A Light in the Dark, A.K. DuB­off (BDL)

Tess of the Road, Rachel Hart­man (Ran­dom House)

Dread Nati­on, Jus­ti­na Ire­land (Bal­zer + Bray)

Peas­p­rout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword, Hen­ry Lien (Hen­ry Holt)

Logo Nebu­la Awards Copy­right SFWA, die sind auch die Quel­le der Lis­te

MTV Movie Awards 2014

MTV Movie Awards 2014

MTV Movie Awards 2014

Am ver­gan­ge­nen Wochen­en­de wur­den in Los Ange­les im Nokia Thea­t­re die MTV Movie Awards ver­ge­ben. Durch die Show führ­te US-Talk­mas­ter Con­an O´Brien. Über den Sinn und die Ernst­haf­tig­keit der Ver­an­stal­tung mag man sich treff­lich strei­ten, für die Cele­bri­ties ist es immer­hin eine Mög­lich­keit, mal ord­fent­lich einen drauf zu machen. Dass das alles nicht ganz so ernst gemeint ist, zei­gen Kate­go­ri­en wie »Bes­ter Kuss«, »Bes­ter #WTF?-Moment oder »Bes­ter Angst­ha­se« für Brad Pitt in WORLD WAR Z.

Und im Gegen­satz zu ande­ren nam­haf­te­ren Prei­sen des Busi­ness ist das Gen­re bei die­sen Ver­lei­hun­gen ordent­lich ver­tre­ten, unter den Nomi­nier­ten domi­nie­ren sol­che Fil­me sogar. In den Top­ka­te­go­ri­en fin­den wir gleich drei­mal den­sel­ben Gewin­ner: CATCHING FIRE, den zwei­ten Teil der HUNGER GAMES-Tri­lo­gie (bei uns als DIE TRIBUTE VON PANEM). Wit­zig fin­de ich auch die Kate­go­rie »Bes­te Kampf­sze­ne«, da ging der Preis an Orlan­do Bloom & Evan­ge­li­ne Lil­ly vs. Orcs in DER HOBBIT – SMAUGS EINÖDE.

In der nach­fol­gen­den Gewin­ner­lis­te ste­hen die Preis­trä­ger her­vor­ge­ho­ben unter der Kate­go­rie, dar­un­ter die Nomi­nier­ten.

weiterlesen →

Nominiertenliste für den SERAPH 2012

Die Phan­tas­ti­sche Aka­de­mie hat ges­tern die soge­nann­te Lon­g­list, also die Nomi­nier­ten, für den von ihnen ver­ge­be­nen Preis SERAPH ver­öf­fent­licht. Unter den ins­ge­samt über 80 Ein­sen­dun­gen von über 30 Ver­la­gen aus Deutsch­land, Öster­reich und der Schweiz haben es in der Kate­go­rie »Bes­tes Buch« 16 Titel und in der Kate­go­rie »Bes­tes Debüt« sie­ben Titel auf die Lon­g­list geschafft. Bis Mit­te Dezem­ber des zurück­lie­gen­den Jah­res hat­ten die Ver­la­ge die Mög­lich­keit, ihre Ein­sen­dun­gen der Aka­de­mie zukom­men zu las­sen.

Nun hat die Jury die Auf­ga­be, dar­aus eine »Short­list« zu destil­lie­ren, also ein­mal fünf und ein­mal drei Titel, aus denen dann der jewei­li­ge Gewin­ner her­vor­ge­hen wird. Wer dann in der zwei­ten Stu­fe der Fin­dung noch drin ist, soll Anfang Febru­ar bekannt gege­ben wer­den. Die Sie­ger­eh­rung wird am 15.03.2012 auf der Leip­zi­ger Buch­mes­se statt­fin­den.

Lon­g­list des SERAPH 2012 »Bes­tes Buch«

Aster, Chris­ti­an von: Der letz­te Schat­ten­schnit­zer (Klett-Cot­ta)
Bla­zon, Nina: Zwei­licht (cbt)
Diers­sen, Oli­ver: Faus­to (Hey­ne)
Ham­mer­schmitt, Mar­cus: Azu­re­us & Pyg­ma­li­on (Sauer­län­der)
Heitz, Mar­kus: Die Legen­den der Albae: Ver­nich­ten­der Hass (Piper)
Hen­nen, Bern­hard: Die Dra­chen­el­fen (Hey­ne)
Isau, Ralf: Die zer­bro­che­ne Welt (Piper)
Kern, Clau­dia: Sis­si, die Vam­pir­jä­ge­rin (Pani­ni)
Koch, Boris: Das Ver­lies der Stür­me. Dra­chen­flüs­te­rer 3 (Hey­ne)
Lode, Chris­toph: Stadt der Seelen/Phoenixfeuer. Pan­da­e­mo­nia 2/3 (Gold­mann)
Mar­rak, Micha­el: Black Pro­phe­cy: Gam­bit (Pani­ni)
Mar­zi, Chris­toph: Memo­ry. Stadt der Träu­me (Are­na)
Meiss­ner, Tobi­as: Die Sol­da­ten (Piper)
Mey­er, Kai: Arka­di­en fällt (Carl­sen)
Per­plies, Bernd: In den Abgrund. Magier­däm­me­rung 3 (Egmont Lyx)
Rue­benstrunk, Gerd: Das Wör­ter­buch des Vik­tor Vau (Piper)

Lon­g­list des SERAPH 2012 »Bes­tes Debüt«

Cor­zi­li­us, Thi­lo: Ravi­nia (Piper)
Elbel, Tho­mas: Asyl­on (Piper)
Gün­ak, Kris­ti­na: Eine Hexe zum Ver­lie­ben (Ubooks)
Magis­ter, Jür­gen: Kathar­sia (Dresd­ner Buch­ver­lag)
Marew­ski, Nina Maria: Die Mol­dau im Schrank (Bil­ger Ver­lag)
Ros­sel, Ursu­la Timea: Man neh­me Sil­ber und Knob­lauch, Erde und Salz (Bil­ger Ver­lag)
Sieg­mann, Clau­dia: Die Nacht, als die Pira­ten kamen (dtv)

Logo »Phan­tas­ti­sche Aka­de­mie« Copy­right Phan­tas­ti­sche Aka­de­mie e.V. i.G.

Hugo Awards 2011: die Nominierungen

Die Nomi­nier­ten­lis­te für die Hugo Awards des Jah­res 2011 ist da. Die voll­stän­di­ge Lis­te fin­det sich im erwei­ter­ten Arti­kel.

Best Novel

  • Blackout/All Clear by Con­nie Wil­lis (Ball­an­ti­ne Spec­tra)
  • Cryo­burn by Lois McMas­ter Bujold (Baen)
  • The Der­vish House by Ian McDo­nald (Gol­lan­cz; Pyr)
  • Feed by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • The Hund­red Thousand King­doms by N.K. Jemi­sin (Orbit)

Best Novel­la

  • The Lady Who Plu­cked Red Flowers bene­ath the Queen’s Win­dow by Rachel Swirs­ky (Sub­ter­ra­ne­an Maga­zi­ne, Sum­mer 2010)
  • The Lifecy­cle of Soft­ware Objec­ts by Ted Chiang (Sub­ter­ra­ne­an)
  • The Mai­den Flight of McCauley’s Bel­lero­phon by Eliza­beth Hand (Sto­ries: All New Tales, Wil­liam Mor­row)
  • The Sul­tan of the Clouds by Geoff­rey A. Lan­dis (Asimov’s, Sep­tem­ber 2010) -
  • Troi­ka by Alasta­ir Rey­nolds (God­li­ke Machi­nes, Sci­ence Fic­tion Book Club)

Best Nov­elet­te

  • Eight Miles by Sean McMul­len (Ana­log, Sep­tem­ber 2010)
  • The Emperor of Mars by Allen M. Stee­le (Asimov’s, June 2010)
  • The Jagu­ar House, in Shadow by Ali­et­te de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010)
  • Plus or Minus by James Patrick Kel­ly (Asimov’s, Decem­ber 2010)
  • That Levia­than, Whom Thou Hast Made by Eric James Stone (Ana­log, Sep­tem­ber 2010)

wei­ter­le­sen →