Hugo Award

Hugo Award-Gewinner 2021

Ges­tern, am 18. Dezem­ber 2021, wur­den im Rah­men des in Washing­ton, DC statt­fin­den­den Dis­Con III (gleich­zei­tig World­Con 79) die dies­jäh­ri­gen Hugo Award Gewin­ner genannt.

Gewin­ne­rin des Prei­ses für den bes­ten Roman wur­de Mar­tha Wells mit ihrem Buch NETWORK EFFECT, ein Roman aus der MUR­DER­BOT-Rei­he. Sie gewann zugleich den Preis für die bes­te Serie, eben­falls für MURDERBOT.

Die Lis­te der Nomi­nier­ten und Gewin­ner (fett gedruckt) liest sich wie folgt:

Best Novel

  • Black Sun, Rebec­ca Roan­horse (Gal­lery / Saga Press / Solaris)
  • The City We Beca­me, N.K. Jemi­sin (Orbit)
  • Har­row the Ninth, Tam­syn Muir (Tordot­com)
  • Net­work Effect, Mar­tha Wells (Tordot­com)
  • Pira­ne­si, Susan­na Clar­ke (Bloomsbu­ry)
  • The Relent­less Moon, Mary Robi­net­te Kowal (Tor Books / Solaris)

Best Novella

  • Come Tumb­ling Down, Seanan McGui­re (Tordot­com)
  • The Empress of Salt and For­tu­ne, Nghi Vo (Tordot­com)
  • Fin­na, Nino Cipri (Tordot­com)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djè­lí Clark (Tordot­com)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Ony­e­buchi (Tordot­com)
  • Upright Women Wan­ted, Sarah Gai­ley (Tordot­com)

Best Novelette

  • Burn, or the Epi­so­dic Life of Sam Wells as a Super,” A.T. Green­blatt (Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne, May/June 2020)
  • Heli­c­op­ter Sto­ry,” Isa­bel Fall (Clar­kes­world, Janu­ary 2020)
  • The Inac­ces­si­bi­li­ty of Hea­ven,” Ali­et­te de Bodard (Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne, July/August 2020)
  • Mons­ter,” Nao­mi Krit­zer (Clar­kes­world, Janu­ary 2020)
  • The Pill,” Meg Eli­son (from Big Girl, (PM Press)
  • Two Truths and a Lie,” Sarah Pins­ker (Tor.com)

Best Short Story

  • Bad­ass Moms in the Zom­bie Apo­ca­lyp­se,” Rae Carson (Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne, January/February 2020)
  • A Gui­de for Working Breeds,” Vina Jie-Min Pra­sad (Made to Order: Robots and Revo­lu­ti­on, ed. Jona­than Stra­han (Sola­ris))
  • Litt­le Free Libra­ry,” Nao­mi Krit­zer (Tor.com)
  • The Mer­maid Astro­naut,” Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Cea­se­l­ess Ski­es, Febru­ary 2020)
  • Metal Like Blood in the Dark,” T. King­fi­sher (Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne, September/October 2020)
  • Open House on Haun­ted Hill,” John Wis­well (Dia­bo­li­cal Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)

Best Series

  • The Dae­v­a­bad Tri­lo­gy, S.A. Chakra­bor­ty (Har­per Voyager)
  • The Inter­de­pen­den­cy, John Scal­zi (Tor Books)
  • The Lady Astro­naut Uni­ver­se, Mary Robi­net­te Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fan­ta­sy and Sci­ence Fiction/Solaris)
  • The Mur­der­bot Dia­ries, Mar­tha Wells (Tordot­com)
  • Octo­ber Daye, Seanan McGui­re (DAW)
  • The Pop­py War, R.F. Kuang (Har­per Voyager)

Best Related Work

  • Beowulf: A New Trans­la­ti­on, Maria Dah­va­na Head­ley (FSG)
  • CoN­Zea­land Frin­ge, Clai­re Rous­se­au, C, Cas­sie Hart, Adri Joy, Mar­gue­ri­te Ken­ner, Cheryl Mor­gan, Alasd­air Stuart
  • FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis, Direc­tor; Brent Lam­bert, Seni­or Pro­gramming Coör­di­na­tor; Iori Kus­a­no, FIYAHCON Frin­ge Co-Direc­tor; Vida Cruz, FIYAHCON Frin­ge Co-Direc­tor, and the incre­di­ble FIYAHCON team
  • Geor­ge R.R. Mar­tin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Cerem­o­ny (Rage­blog Edi­ti­on),” Nata­lie Luhrs (Pret­ty Ter­ri­ble, August 2020)
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octa­via E. But­ler, Lynell Geor­ge (Angel City Press)
  • The Last Bro­ny­con: a fan­dom auto­psy, Jen­ny Nichol­son (You­Tube)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, Volu­me 2: Split the Par­ty, writ­ten by Kie­ron Gil­len and Ste­pha­nie Hans, let­ters by Clay­ton Cow­les (Image Comics)
  • Ghost-Spi­der vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over,  aut­hor Seanan McGui­re,  artists Take­shi Miya­za­wa and Rosi Käm­pe (Mar­vel)
  • Invi­si­ble King­dom, vol 2: Edge of Ever­y­thing, aut­hor G. Wil­low Wil­son, artist Chris­ti­an Ward (Dark Hor­se Comics)
  • Monstress, vol. 5: War­child, aut­hor Mar­jo­rie Liu, artist Sana Take­da (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, writ­ten by Kie­ron Gil­len, iIl­lus­tra­ted by Dan Mora, colo­red by Tam­ra Bon­vil­lain, let­te­red by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
  • Para­ble of the Sower: A Gra­phic Novel Adapt­a­ti­on, writ­ten by Octa­via But­ler, adapt­ed by Dami­an Duffy, illus­tra­ted by John Jen­nings (Har­ry N. Abrams)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Birds of Prey (and the Fan­ta­bu­lous Eman­ci­pa­ti­on of One Har­ley Quinn), writ­ten by Chris­ti­na Hod­son, direc­ted by Cathy Yan (War­ner Bros.)
  • Euro­vi­si­on Song Con­test: The Sto­ry of Fire Sagawrit­ten by Will Fer­rell, Andrew Ste­e­le, direc­ted by David Dob­kin (Euro­pean Broad­cas­ting Union/Netflix)
  • The Old Guard, writ­ten by Greg Rucka, direc­ted by Gina Prin­ce-Bythe­wood (Net­flix / Sky­dance Media)
  • Palm Springs, writ­ten by Andy Sia­ra, direc­ted by Max Bar­ba­kow (Lime­light / Sun Enter­tain­ment Cul­tu­re / The Lonely Island / Cul­mi­na­ti­on Pro­duc­tions / Neon / Hulu / Ama­zon Prime)
  • Soul, screen­play by Pete Doc­ter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, direc­ted by Pete Doc­ter, co-direc­ted by Kemp Powers, pro­du­ced by Dana Mur­ray (Pix­ar Ani­ma­ti­on Studios/ Walt Dis­ney Pictures)
  • Tenet, writ­ten and direc­ted by Chris­to­pher Nolan (War­ner Bros./Syncopy)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doc­tor Who: “Fugi­ti­ve of the Judoon,” writ­ten by Vin­ay Patel and Chris Chib­nall, direc­ted by Nida Man­zoor (BBC)
  • The Expan­se: “Gau­ga­me­la,” writ­ten by Dan Nowak, direc­ted by Nick Gomez (Alcon Enter­tain­ment / Alcon Tele­vi­si­on Group / Ama­zon Stu­di­os / Hive­mind / Just So)
  • She-Ra and the Prin­ces­ses of Power: “Heart” (parts 1 and 2), writ­ten by Josie Camp­bell and Noel­le Ste­ven­son, direc­ted by Jen Ben­nett and Kiki Man­ri­que (Dream­Works Ani­ma­ti­on Tele­vi­si­on / Netflix)
  • The Man­dalo­ri­an: “Chap­ter 13: The Jedi,” writ­ten and direc­ted by Dave Filoni (Golem Crea­ti­ons / Lucas­film / Disney+)
  • The Man­dalo­ri­an: “Chap­ter 16: The Res­cue,” writ­ten by Jon Fav­reau, direc­ted by Pey­ton Reed (Golem Crea­ti­ons / Lucas­film / Disney+)
  • The Good Place: “When­ever You’re Rea­dy,” writ­ten and direc­ted by Micha­el Schur (Fremu­lon / 3 Arts Enter­tain­ment / Uni­ver­sal Tele­vi­si­on, a divi­si­on of Uni­ver­sal Stu­dio Group)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clar­ke
  • Ellen Dat­low
  • C.C. Fin­lay
  • Mur Laf­fer­ty and S.B. Divya
  • Jona­than Strahan
  • Shei­la Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Shei­la E. Gilbert
  • Sarah Guan
  • Brit Hvi­de
  • Dia­na M. Phở
  • Navah Wol­fe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tom­my Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Mau­ri­zio Manzieri
  • John Pica­cio
  • Alys­sa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Cea­se­l­ess Ski­es, edo­tor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, edi­tors Mur Laf­fer­ty and S.B. Divya, assistant edi­tor Ben­ja­min C. Kin­ney, hosts Tina Con­nol­ly and Alasd­air Stuart, audio pro­du­cers Sum­mer Brooks and Adam Pracht and the enti­re Escape Pod team.
  • FIYAH Maga­zi­ne of Black Spe­cu­la­ti­ve Fic­tion, publisher Troy L. Wig­gins, exe­cu­ti­ve edi­tor DaVaun San­ders, mana­ging edi­tor Ebo­ni Dun­bar, poet­ry edi­tor Bran­don O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lam­bert,  art direc­tor L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team.
  • Pod­Cast­le, edi­tors, C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant edi­tor and host, Setsu Uzu­mé, pro­du­cer Peter Adri­an Behravesh, and the enti­re Pod­Cast­le team.
  • Uncan­ny Maga­zi­ne, edi­tors in chief Lyn­ne M. Tho­mas and Micha­el Dami­an Tho­mas; mana­ging edi­tor Chi­medum Ohaeg­bu; non-fic­tion edi­tor Elsa Sjun­neson; pod­cast pro­du­cers Eri­ka Ensign and Ste­ven Schapansky
  • Stran­ge Hori­zons, Vanes­sa Aguir­re, Joseph Ait­ken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayin­de, Tier­ney Bai­ley, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Bey­er, Gau­tam Bha­tia, S. K. Camp­bell, Zhui Ning Chang, Tania Chen, Joy­ce Chng, Liz Christ­man, Lin­da H. Code­ga, Kris­ti­an Wil­son Coly­ard, Yele­na Cra­ne, Bru­had Dave, Sarah David­son, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dem­bo, Natha­ni­el Eak­man, Belen Edwards, Geor­ge Tom Elavathin­gal, Rebec­ca Evans, Ciro Fai­en­za, Court­ney Floyd, Lila Gar­rott, Colet­te Grec­co, Gua­naní Gómez-Van Cor­t­right, Julia Gun­ni­son, Dan Hart­land, Syd­ney Hil­ton, Ange­la Hinck, Ste­phen Ira, Aman­da Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joy­ce-Far­ley, Eri­ka Kan­da, Anna Kre­pin­sky, Kat Kour­be­ti, Clay­ton Kroh, Mau­re­en Kin­caid Spel­ler, Cathe­ri­ne Kra­he, Nata­sha Leul­lier, A.Z. Loui­se, Dan­te Luiz, Gui Machia­vel­li, Came­ron Mack, Saman­tha Man­ak­to­la, Mari­sa Manu­el, Jean McCon­nell, Hea­ther McDou­gal, Maria Mora­be, Ame­lia Mori­ar­ty, Emo­ry Noa­kes, Sara Noa­kes, Aidan Oat­way, AJ Odas­so, Joel Oli­ver-Cor­mier, Kris­ti­na Pal­mer, Kar­in­tha Par­ker, Anja­li Patel, Vanes­sa Rose Phin, Nica­sio Reed, Beli­cia Rhea, End­ria Richard­son, Nata­lie Rit­ter, Abbey Sch­lanz, Clark Sean­or, Eli­jah Rain Smith, Hebe Stan­ton, Melo­dy Stei­ner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tol­vaj, Ben Tyr­rell, Renee Van Sic­len, Kath­ryn Wea­ver, Liza Wema­kor, Aigner Loren Wil­son, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff mem­bers who pre­fer not to be named, and guest edi­tor Libia Bren­da with guest first rea­der Raquel Gon­zá­lez-Fran­co Alva for the Mexi­canx spe­cial issue

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, writ­ten by Alasd­air Stuart, edi­ted by Mar­gue­ri­te Kenner
  • Jour­ney Pla­net, edi­ted by Micha­el Car­roll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gul­de, Ali­s­sa McKer­sie, Errick Nunn­al­ly, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Ser­face, Ste­ven H Sil­ver, Paul Trim­ble, Erin Under­wood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia.
  • Lady Busi­ness, edi­tors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Ren­ay, and Susan.
  • nerds of a fea­ther, flock tog­e­ther, edi­tors Adri Joy, Joe Sher­ry, The G, and Van­ce Kotrla
  • Quick Sip Reviews, edi­tor Charles Payseur
  • Unof­fi­ci­al Hugo Book Club Blog, edi­tors Aman­da Waka­ruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be the Ser­pent, pre­sen­ted by Alex­an­dra Row­land, Freya Mar­s­ke, and Jen­ni­fer Mace
  • Clai­re Rousseau’s You­Tube chan­nel, pro­du­ced by Clai­re Rousseau
  • The Coo­de Street Pod­cast, pre­sen­ted by Jona­than Stra­han and Gary K. Wol­fe, Jona­than Stra­han, producer
  • Kal­a­na­di, pro­du­ced and pre­sen­ted by Rachel
  • The Skiffy and Fan­ty Show, pro­du­ced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink,  pre­sen­ted by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Wei­mer, and David Annandale.
  • World­buil­ding for Maso­chists, pre­sen­ted by Rowen­na Mil­ler, Mar­shall Ryan Mare­s­ca, and Cass Morris

Best Fan Writer

  • Cora Buh­lert
  • Charles Pay­seur
  • Jason San­ford
  • Elsa Sjun­neson
  • Alasd­air Stuart
  • Paul Wei­mer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Cyan Daly
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hah­to
  • Laya Rose

Best Video Game

  • Ani­mal Crossing: New Hori­zons (publisher and deve­lo­per: Nintendo)
  • Bla­se­ball (publisher and deve­lo­per: The Game Band)
  • Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake (publisher :Squa­re Enix)
  • Hades (publisher and deve­lo­per: Super­gi­ant Games)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (publisher: Sony Inter­ac­ti­ve Enter­tain­ment / deve­lo­per: Naugh­ty Dog)
  • Spi­rit­fa­rer (publisher and deve­lo­per: Thun­der Lotus)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Ceme­tery Boys, Aiden Tho­mas (Swoon Reads)
  • A Dead­ly Edu­ca­ti­on, Nao­mi Novik (Del Rey)
  • Elatsoe, Dar­cie Litt­le Bad­ger (Levi­ne Querido)
  • Legend­born, Tra­cy Deonn (Mar­ga­ret K. McEl­der­ry / Simon & Schus­ter Children’s Publishing)
  • Ray­bea­rer, Jor­dan Ifue­ko (Amu­let / Hot Key)
  • A Wizard’s Gui­de to Defen­si­ve Bak­ing, T. King­fi­sher (Argyll Productions)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

  • Lind­say Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
  • Simon Jime­nez (1st year of eligibility)
  • Micai­ah John­son (1st year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Lark­wood (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Emi­ly Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)

Hugo Award” and The Hugo Award Logo are ser­vice marks of the World Sci­ence Fic­tion Socie­ty, an unin­cor­po­ra­ted lite­ra­ry society.

Views: 0

Hugo Awards 2011: die Nominierungen

Die Nomi­nier­ten­lis­te für die Hugo Awards des Jah­res 2011 ist da. Die voll­stän­di­ge Lis­te fin­det sich im erwei­ter­ten Artikel.

Best Novel

  • Blackout/All Clear by Con­nie Wil­lis (Ballan­ti­ne Spectra)
  • Cryob­urn by Lois McMas­ter Bujold (Baen)
  • The Der­vish House by Ian McDo­nald (Gol­lan­cz; Pyr)
  • Feed by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • The Hundred Thousand King­doms by N.K. Jemi­sin (Orbit)

Best Novel­la

  • The Lady Who Plu­cked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Win­dow by Rachel Swirs­ky (Sub­ter­ra­ne­an Maga­zi­ne, Sum­mer 2010)
  • The Life­cy­cle of Soft­ware Objects by Ted Chiang (Sub­ter­ra­ne­an)
  • The Mai­den Flight of McCauley’s Bel­lero­phon by Eliza­beth Hand (Sto­ries: All New Tales, Wil­liam Morrow)
  • The Sul­tan of the Clouds by Geoffrey A. Lan­dis (Asimov’s, Sep­tem­ber 2010) -
  • Troi­ka by Alas­ta­ir Rey­nolds (God­li­ke Machi­nes, Sci­ence Fic­tion Book Club)

Best Nove­let­te

  • Eight Miles by Sean McMullen (Ana­log, Sep­tem­ber 2010)
  • The Emper­or of Mars by Allen M. Ste­e­le (Asimov’s, June 2010)
  • The Jagu­ar House, in Shadow by Ali­et­te de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010)
  • Plus or Minus by James Patrick Kel­ly (Asimov’s, Decem­ber 2010)
  • That Levia­than, Whom Thou Hast Made by Eric James Stone (Ana­log, Sep­tem­ber 2010)

Views: 0

Nach oben scrollen

Durch die weitere Nutzung der Seite stimmst du der Verwendung von Cookies und von eingebundenen Skripten Dritter zu. Weitere Informationen

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest (Navigation) oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst Du Dich damit einverstanden. Dann können auch Cookies von Drittanbietern wie Amazon, Youtube oder Google gesetzt werden. Wenn Du das nicht willst, solltest Du entweder nicht auf "Akzeptieren" klicken und die Seite nicht weiter nutzen, oder Deinen Browser im Inkognito-Modus betreiben, und/oder Anti-Tracking- und Scriptblocker-Plugins nutzen.

Mit einem Klick auf "Akzeptieren" werden zudem extern gehostete Javascripte freigeschaltet, die weitere Informationen, wie beispielsweise die IP-Adresse an Dritte weitergeben können. Welche Informationen das genau sind liegt nicht im Einflussbereich des Betreibers dieser Seite, das bitte bei den Anbietern (jQuery, Google, Youtube, Amazon, Twitter *) erfragen. Wer das nicht möchte, klickt nicht auf "akzeptieren" und verlässt die Seite.

Wer wer seine Identität im Web schützen will, nutzt Browser-Erweiterungen wie beispielsweise uBlock Origin oder ScriptBlock und kann dann Skripte und Tracking gezielt zulassen oder eben unterbinden.

* genauer: eingebettete Tweets, eingebundene jQuery-Bibliotheken, Amazon Artikel-Widgets, Youtube-Videos, Vimeo-Videos

Schließen