OSCAR Nominierungen 2008

Haufenweise Oscars

…sind da. Und es könn­te tat­säch­lich zu einer Ver­lei­hung kom­men, denn es zeich­net sich ein Ende des Streiks der Dreh­buch­au­toren ab, ers­te Abschlüs­se hat es bereits gege­ben. Mög­li­cher­wei­se saß der GOLDEN-GLOBE- Schock bei den Ver­ant­wort­li­chen tief…

Für den bes­ten Film wur­den nominiert:

  • Ato­ne­ment” (Focus Fea­tures) A Working Tit­le Pro­duc­tion: Tim Bevan, Eric Fell­ner and Paul Webs­ter, Producers
  • Juno” (Fox Search­light) A Dan­cing Elk Pic­tures, LLC Pro­duc­tion: Lian­ne Hal­fon, Mason Novick and Rus­sell Smith, Producers
  • Micha­el Clay­ton” (War­ner Bros.) A Clay­ton Pro­duc­tions, LLC Pro­duc­tion: Syd­ney Poll­ack, Jen­ni­fer Fox and Ker­ry Orent, Producers
  • No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Van­ta­ge) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Pro­duc­tion: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Mira­max) A JoAn­ne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Com­pa­ny Pro­duc­tion: JoAn­ne Sel­lar, Paul Tho­mas Ander­son and Dani­el Lupi, Producers

Bild: Hau­fen­wei­se Aca­de­my Awards aus der Wiki­pe­dia

Weitere Nominierte:

Per­for­mance by an actor in a lea­ding role

  • Geor­ge Cloo­ney in “Micha­el Clay­ton” (War­ner Bros.)
  • Dani­el Day-Lewis in “The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Miramax)
  • John­ny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Bar­ber of Fleet Street” (Dream­Works and War­ner Bros., Dis­tri­bu­t­ed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Tom­my Lee Jones in “In the Val­ley of Elah” (War­ner Independent)
  • Vig­go Mor­ten­sen in “Eas­tern Pro­mi­ses” (Focus Features)

Per­for­mance by an actor in a sup­por­ting role

  • Casey Affleck in “The Assas­si­na­ti­on of Jes­se James by the Coward Robert Ford” (War­ner Bros.)
  • Javier Bar­dem in “No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Vantage)
  • Phil­ip Sey­mour Hoff­man in “Char­lie Wilson’s War” (Uni­ver­sal)
  • Hal Hol­brook in “Into the Wild” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and River Road Entertainment)
  • Tom Wil­kin­son in “Micha­el Clay­ton” (War­ner Bros.)

Per­for­mance by an actress in a lea­ding role

  • Cate Blan­chett in “Eliza­beth: The Gol­den Age” (Uni­ver­sal)
  • Julie Chris­tie in “Away from Her” (Lions­ga­te)
  • Mari­on Cotil­lard in “La Vie en Rose” (Pic­tu­reh­ouse)
  • Lau­ra Lin­ney in “The Sava­ges” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

Per­for­mance by an actress in a sup­por­ting role

  • Cate Blan­chett in “I’m Not The­re” (The Wein­stein Company)
  • Ruby Dee in “Ame­ri­can Gangs­ter” (Uni­ver­sal)
  • Sao­ir­se Ron­an in “Ato­ne­ment” (Focus Features)
  • Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Mira­max)
  • Til­da Swin­ton in “Micha­el Clay­ton” (War­ner Bros.)

Best ani­ma­ted fea­ture film of the year

  • Per­se­po­lis” (Sony Pic­tures Clas­sics): Mar­ja­ne Satra­pi and Vin­cent Paronnaud
  • Rata­touille” (Walt Dis­ney): Brad Bird
  • Surf’s Up” (Sony Pic­tures Releasing): Ash Bran­non and Chris Buck

Achie­ve­ment in art direction

  • Ame­ri­can Gangs­ter” (Uni­ver­sal): Art Direc­tion: Arthur Max; Set Deco­ra­ti­on: Beth A. Rubino
  • Ato­ne­ment” (Focus Fea­tures): Art Direc­tion: Sarah Green­wood; Set Deco­ra­ti­on: Kat­ie Spencer
  • The Gol­den Com­pass” (New Line in asso­cia­ti­on with Inge­nious Film Part­ners): Art Direc­tion: Den­nis Gas­s­ner; Set Deco­ra­ti­on: Anna Pinnock
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Bar­ber of Fleet Street” (Dream­Works and War­ner Bros., Dis­tri­bu­t­ed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direc­tion: Dan­te Fer­ret­ti; Set Deco­ra­ti­on: Fran­ce­s­ca Lo Schiavo
  • The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Mira­max): Art Direc­tion: Jack Fisk; Set Deco­ra­ti­on: Jim Erickson

Achie­ve­ment in cinematography

  • The Assas­si­na­ti­on of Jes­se James by the Coward Robert Ford” (War­ner Bros.): Roger Deakins
  • Ato­ne­ment” (Focus Fea­tures): Sea­mus McGarvey
  • The Diving Bell and the But­ter­fly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski
  • No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Van­ta­ge): Roger Deakins
  • The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Mira­max): Robert Elswit

Achie­ve­ment in cos­tu­me design

  • Across the Uni­ver­se” (Sony Pic­tures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
  • Ato­ne­ment” (Focus Fea­tures) Jac­que­line Durran
  • Eliza­beth: The Gol­den Age” (Uni­ver­sal) Alex­an­dra Byrne
  • La Vie en Rose” (Pic­tu­reh­ouse) Marit Allen
  • Sweeney Todd The Demon Bar­ber of Fleet Street” (Dream­Works and War­ner Bros., Dis­tri­bu­t­ed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Col­le­en Atwood

Achie­ve­ment in directing

  • The Diving Bell and the But­ter­fly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Juli­an Schnabel
  • Juno” (Fox Search­light), Jason Reitman
  • Micha­el Clay­ton” (War­ner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
  • No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Van­ta­ge), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Mira­max), Paul Tho­mas Anderson

Best docu­men­ta­ry feature

  • No End in Sight” (Magno­lia Pic­tures) A Repre­sen­ta­tio­nal Pic­tures Pro­duc­tion: Charles Fer­gu­son and Audrey Marrs
  • Ope­ra­ti­on Home­co­m­ing: Wri­ting the War­ti­me Expe­ri­ence” (The Docu­men­ta­ry Group) A Docu­men­ta­ry Group Pro­duc­tion: Richard E. Robbins
  • Sicko” (Lions­ga­te and The Wein­stein Com­pa­ny) A Dog Eat Dog Films Pro­duc­tion: Micha­el Moo­re and Meg­han O’Hara
  • Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINK­Film) An X‑Ray Pro­duc­tion: Alex Gib­ney and Eva Orner
  • War/Dance” (THINK­Film) A Shi­ne Glo­bal and Fine Films Pro­duc­tion: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best docu­men­ta­ry short subject

  • Free­held” A Lieu­ten­ant Films Pro­duc­tion: Cyn­thia Wade and Vanes­sa Roth
  • La Coro­na (The Crown)” A Runa­way Films and Vega Films Pro­duc­tion: Aman­da Miche­li and Isa­bel Vega
  • Salim Baba” A Ropa Vie­ja Films and Para­dox Smo­ke Pro­duc­tion: Tim Stern­berg and Fran­cis­co Bello
  • Sari’s Mother” (Cine­ma Guild) A Day­light Fac­to­ry Pro­duc­tion: James Longley

Achie­ve­ment in film editing

  • The Bourne Ulti­ma­tum” (Uni­ver­sal): Chris­to­pher Rouse
  • The Diving Bell and the But­ter­fly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juli­et­te Welfling
  • Into the Wild” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and River Road Enter­tain­ment): Jay Cassidy
  • No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Van­ta­ge) Rode­rick Jaynes
  • The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Mira­max): Dyl­an Tichenor

Best for­eign lan­guage film of the year

  • Beau­fort” Israel
  • The Coun­ter­fei­ters” Austria
  • Katyn” Poland
  • Mon­gol” Kazakhstan
  • 12? Rus­sia

Achie­ve­ment in makeup

  • La Vie en Rose” (Pic­tu­reh­ouse) Didier Laver­gne and Jan Archibald
  • Nor­bit” (Dream­Works, Dis­tri­bu­t­ed by Para­mount): Rick Baker and Kazu­hi­ro Tsuji
  • Pira­tes of the Carib­be­an: At World’s End” (Walt Dis­ney): Ve Neill and Mar­tin Samuel

Achie­ve­ment in music writ­ten for moti­on pic­tures (Ori­gi­nal score)

  • Ato­ne­ment” (Focus Fea­tures) Dario Marianelli
  • The Kite Run­ner” (Dream­Works, Sid­ney Kim­mel Enter­tain­ment and Par­ti­ci­pant Pro­duc­tions, Dis­tri­bu­t­ed by Para­mount Clas­sics): Alber­to Iglesias
  • Micha­el Clay­ton” (War­ner Bros.) James New­ton Howard
  • Rata­touille” (Walt Dis­ney) Micha­el Giacchino
  • 3:10 to Yuma” (Lions­ga­te) Mar­co Beltrami

Achie­ve­ment in music writ­ten for moti­on pic­tures (Ori­gi­nal song)

  • Fal­ling Slow­ly” from “Once” (Fox Search­light) Music and Lyric by Glen Han­sard and: Mar­ke­ta Irglova
  • Hap­py Working Song” from “Enchan­ted” (Walt Dis­ney): Music by Alan Men­ken; Lyric by Ste­phen Schwartz
  • Rai­se It Up” from “August Rush” (War­ner Bros.): Nomi­nees to be determined
  • So Clo­se” from “Enchan­ted” (Walt Dis­ney): Music by Alan Men­ken; Lyric by Ste­phen Schwartz
  • That’s How You Know” from “Enchan­ted” (Walt Dis­ney): Music by Alan Men­ken; Lyric by Ste­phen Schwartz

Best ani­ma­ted short film

  • I Met the Wal­rus” A Kids & Explo­si­ons Pro­duc­tion: Josh Raskin
  • Madame Tut­li-Put­li” (Natio­nal Film Board of Cana­da) A Natio­nal Film Board of Cana­da Pro­duc­tion Chris Lavis and Maciek Szc­zer­bow­ski “Même Les Pigeons Vont au Para­dis (Even Pigeons Go to Hea­ven)” (Pre­mi­um Films) A BUF Com­pa­gnie Pro­duc­tion Samu­el Tour­neux and Simon Vanesse
  • My Love (Moya Lyu­bov)” (Chan­nel One Rus­sia) A Dago-Film Stu­dio, Chan­nel One Rus­sia and Dentsu Tec Pro­duc­tion Alex­an­der Petrov
  • Peter & the Wolf” (Bre­akThru Films) A Bre­akThru Film­s/­Se-ma-for Stu­di­os Pro­duc­tion Suzie Tem­ple­ton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film

  • At Night” A Zen­tro­pa Enter­tain­ments 10 Pro­duc­tion: Chris­ti­an E. Chris­ti­an­sen and Loui­se Vesth
  • Il Sup­ple­n­te (The Sub­sti­tu­te)” (Sky Cine­ma Ita­lia) A Frame by Frame Ita­lia Pro­duc­tion: Andrea Jublin
  • Le Mozart des Pick­po­ckets (The Mozart of Pick­po­ckets)” (Pre­mi­um Films) A Karé Pro­duc­tion: Phil­ip­pe Pollet-Villard
  • Tanghi Argen­ti­ni” (Pre­mi­um Films) An Ano­t­her Dimen­si­on of an Idea Pro­duc­tion: Gui­do Thys and Anja Daelemans
  • The Ton­to Woman” A Knuck­lehead, Litt­le Mo and Rose Hack­ney Bar­ber Pro­duc­tion: Dani­el Bar­ber and Mat­thew Brown

Achie­ve­ment in sound editing

  • The Bourne Ulti­ma­tum” (Uni­ver­sal): Karen Baker Lan­ders and Per Hallberg
  • No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Van­ta­ge): Skip Lievsay
  • Rata­touille” (Walt Dis­ney): Ran­dy Thom and Micha­el Silvers
  • The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Mira­max): Mat­thew Wood
  • Trans­for­mers” (Dream­Works and Para­mount in asso­cia­ti­on with Has­bro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achie­ve­ment in sound mixing

  • The Bourne Ulti­ma­tum” (Uni­ver­sal) Scott Mil­lan, David Par­ker and Kirk Francis
  • No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Van­ta­ge): Skip Liev­say, Craig Ber­key, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  • Rata­touille” (Walt Dis­ney): Ran­dy Thom, Micha­el Sema­nick and Doc Kane
  • 3:10 to Yuma” (Lions­ga­te): Paul Mas­sey, David Giamm­ar­co and Jim Stuebe
  • Trans­for­mers” (Dream­Works and Para­mount in asso­cia­ti­on with Has­bro): Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Rus­sell and Peter J. Devlin

Achie­ve­ment in visu­al effects

  • The Gol­den Com­pass” (New Line in asso­cia­ti­on with Inge­nious Film Part­ners): Micha­el Fink, Bill Wes­ten­ho­fer, Ben Mor­ris and Tre­vor Wood
  • Pira­tes of the Carib­be­an: At World’s End” (Walt Dis­ney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gib­son and John Frazier
  • Trans­for­mers” (Dream­Works and Para­mount in asso­cia­ti­on with Has­bro): Scott Farrar, Scott Ben­za, Rus­sell Earl and John Frazier

Adap­ted screenplay

  • Ato­ne­ment” (Focus Fea­tures), Screen­play by Chris­to­pher Hampton
  • Away from Her” (Lions­ga­te), Writ­ten by Sarah Polley
  • The Diving Bell and the But­ter­fly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screen­play by Ronald Harwood
  • No Coun­try for Old Men” (Mira­max and Para­mount Van­ta­ge), Writ­ten for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • The­re Will Be Blood” (Para­mount Van­ta­ge and Mira­max), Writ­ten for the screen by Paul Tho­mas Anderson

Ori­gi­nal screenplay

  • Juno” (Fox Search­light), Writ­ten by Dia­blo Cody
  • Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM), Writ­ten by Nan­cy Oliver
  • Micha­el Clay­ton” (War­ner Bros.), Writ­ten by Tony Gilroy
  • Rata­touille” (Walt Dis­ney), Screen­play by Brad Bird; Sto­ry by Jan Pin­ka­va, Jim Capo­bi­an­co, Brad Bird
  • The Sava­ges” (Fox Search­light), Writ­ten by Tama­ra Jenkins

AutorIn: Stefan Holzhauer

Meist harm­lo­ser Nerd mit natür­li­cher Affi­ni­tät zu Pixeln, Bytes, Buch­sta­ben und Zahn­rä­dern. Kon­su­miert zuviel SF und Fan­ta­sy und schreibt seit 1999 online darüber.

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.